Microbore Tooling Systems

Fine Boring Systems & Deep Hole Drilling

Microbore® Adaptor Range - Technical Information

Home » Technical Info » Adaptor Range – Technical Info

Adaptor System Overview

Supplied with thro’ coolant holes

Adaptor System Overview - Diagram

Microbore® Standard Taper Shank Dimensions

BT (MAS 403)

Adaptor BT MAS 403 - Diagram

BT (MAS 403)
TaperØAØGLL1L2T
BT4063.044.4565.427.02.0M16
BT50100.069.85101.838.03.0M24

DIN (DIN 69871)

Adaptor - DIN DIN 69871 - Diagram

DIN (DIN 69871)
TaperØAØBØGLL1L2T
DIN4063.550.044.4568.2535.019.05M16
DIN5097.4580.069.85101.835.019.05M24

ISO (DIN 2080)

Adaptor - ISO DIN 2080 - Diagram

ISO (DIN2080)
TaperØAØGLL1L2T
ISO4063.044.4593.667.951.93M16
ISO5097.569.85126.812.03.2M24

NOTE: ALL TAPER SHANKS ARE SUPPLIED WITH ‘A’ STYLE COOLANT. ‘B’ STYLE COOLANT HOLES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

RETURN TO TOP

ADA 2220 Style Adaptors

With through bore coolant hole to suit Twinbore heads Ø28-75 and Tribore Ø48-78

BT (MAS403)

Adaptor - ADA 2220 Style Adaptors - BT MAS 403 - Diagram

(Style ‘B’ coolant on request)

Adaptor CodeLKgs
BT40-ADA2220-40MTP401.1
BT40-ADA2220-100MTP1001.7
BT40-ADA2220-160MTP1602.3
BT50-ADA2220-50MTP503.8
BT50-ADA2220-100MTP1004.2
BT50-ADA2220-160MTP1604.7

DIN69871/A

(Style ‘B’ coolant on request)

Adaptor CodeLKgs
DIN40-ADA2220-40MTP401.1
DIN40-ADA2220-100MTP1001.7
DIN50-ADA2220-50MTP503.8
DIN50-ADA2220-100MTP1004.2
DIN50-ADA2220-160MTP1604.7

ISO (DIN 2080)

Adaptor - ADA 2220 Style Adaptors - ISO DIN 2080 - Diagram

(Coolant hole on request)

Adaptor CodeLKgs
ISO40-ADA2220-25MTP251.1
ISO40-ADA2220-100MTP1001.7
ISO40-ADA2220-160MTP1602.3
ISO50-ADA2220-25MTP253.7
ISO50-ADA2220-100MTP1004.2
ISO50-ADA2220-160MTP1604.7

Note: ISO40 incorporates quick change flange

NOTE: OTHER TAPERS AND FLASH CHANGE ADAPTORS ARE AVAILABLE ON REQUEST

RETURN TO TOP

ADE 2248 Style Adaptors

With through bore coolant hole to suit boring rings Ø81-163, G.A. boring rings Ø93-211, Twinbore heads Ø75-135 and Tribore heads Ø78-125

BT (MAS403)

Adaptor - ADE 2248 Style Adaptors - BT MAS403 - Diagram

(Style ‘B’ coolant on request)

Adaptor CodeLKgs
BT40-ADE2248-40MTP401.5
BT40-ADE2248-100MTP1002.7
BT50-ADE2248-50MTP504.1
BT50-ADE2248-100MTP1005.9
BT50-ADE2248-160MTP1606.5
BT50-ADE2248-250MTP2508.7

DIN69871/A

Adaptor - ADE 2248 Style Adaptors - DIN69871A - Diagram

(Style ‘B’ coolant on request)

Adaptor CodeLKgs
DIN40-ADE2248-60MTP601.5
DIN40-ADE2248-100MTP1002.5
DIN50-ADE2248-50MTP503.4
DIN50-ADE2248-100MTP1004.6
DIN50-ADE2248-160MTP1606.1
DIN50-ADE2248-250MTP2508.2

ISO (DIN 2080)

Adaptor CodeLKgs
ISO40-ADE2248-50MTP501.5
ISO40-ADE2248-100MTP1002.9
ISO40-ADE2248-160MTP1604.3
ISO50-ADE2248-25MTP252.8
ISO50-ADE2248-100MTP1004.7
ISO50-ADE2248-160MTP1606.1
ISO50-ADE2248-250MTP2508.3

Note: ISO40 incorporates quick change flange

NOTE: OTHER TAPERS AND FLASH CHANGE ADAPTORS ARE AVAILABLE ON REQUEST

RETURN TO TOP

ADE 3282 Style Adaptors

With through bore coolant hole to suit boring rings Ø137-427, G.A. boring rings Ø169-475, Twinbore heads Ø135-300 and Tribore heads Ø125-245

BT (MAS403)

Microbore ADE 3282 Style Adaptors - BT (MAS403) - Diagram

(Style ‘B’ coolant on request)

Adaptor CodeLKgs
BT40-ADE3282-50MTP502.5
BT40-ADE3282-100MTP1003.2
BT50-ADE3282-60MTP604.8
BT50-ADE3282-100MTP1006.4
BT50-ADE3282-160MTP1606.5
BT50-ADE3282-250MTP25010.3

DIN69871/A

Microbore ADE 3282 Style Adaptors - DIN69871/A - Diagram

(Style ‘B’ coolant on request)

Adaptor CodeLKgs
DIN40-ADE3282-50MTP501.5
DIN40-ADE3282-100MTP1002.7
DIN50-ADE3282-60MTP604.1
DIN50-ADE3282-100MTP1005.9
DIN50-ADE3282-160MTP1606.5
DIN50-ADE3282-250MTP2508.7

ISO (DIN 2080)

Microbore ADE 3282 Style Adaptors - ISO (DIN 2080) - Diagram

Adaptor CodeLKgs
ISO40-ADE3282-50MTP501.8
ISO40-ADE3282-100MTP1004.2
ISO50-ADE3282-100MTP1005.9
ISO50-ADE3282-160MTP16011.1
ISO50-ADE3282-250MTP25014.0

Note: ISO40 incorporates quick change flange

NOTE: OTHER TAPERS AND FLASH CHANGE ADAPTORS ARE AVAILABLE ON REQUEST

RETURN TO TOP

Modular Adaptor System Overview

Supplied with thro’ coolant holes

Modular Adaptor System Overview - Diagram

ABS Adaptors

With through bore coolant hole

BT (MAS403)

Microbore ABS Adaptors - BT (MAS403) - Diagram

Adaptor CodeTaper SizeCoupling SizeLEKgs
BT40-ABS25-60BT402560331.0
BT40-ABS32-60BT403260331.0
BT40-ABS40-60BT404060331.1
BT40-ABS50-60BT405060331.3
BT40-ABS63-70BT406370331.5
BT50-ABS32-70BT503270322.8
BT50-ABS40-70BT504070322.9
BT50-ABS50-70BT505070323.2
BT50-ABS63-80BT506380423.5
BT50-ABS80-100BT5080100624.5

DIN69871/A

Microbore ABS Adaptors - DIN69871/A - Diagram

Imperial drawbar available on request

Adaptor CodeTaper SizeCoupling SizeLEKgs
DIN40-ABS25-50DIN402550251.0
DIN40-ABS32-50DIN403250251.0
DIN40-ABS40-50DIN404050251.1
DIN40-ABS50-50DIN405050381.2
DIN40-ABS63-90DIN406390531.5
DIN50-ABS32-60DIN503260251.8
DIN50-ABS40-60DIN504060251.8
DIN50-ABS50-60DIN505060252.0
DIN50-ABS63-60DIN506360452.2
DIN50-ABS80-70DIN50807053.52.5

NOTE: OTHER TAPERS AND FLASH CHANGE ADAPTORS ARE AVAILABLE ON REQUEST

RETURN TO TOP

Modular Extensions and Reducers

With through bore coolant hole

Extensions

Microbore Modular Extensions and Reducers - Extensions - Diagram

Adaptor CodeCoupling SizeLKgs
V-ABS25-4025400.2
V-ABS25-8025800.4
V-ABS32-5032500.8
V-ABS32-8032801.0
V-ABS40-6040600.6
V-ABS40-100401000.8
V-ABS50-8050801.2
V-ABS50-120501201.5
V-ABS63-6063601.5
V-ABS63-100631002.0
V-ABS63-160631602.8
V-ABS80-6080602.3
V-ABS80-100801003.8
V-ABS80-160801606.2

NOTE: OTHER LENGTH EXTENSIONS ARE AVAILABE ON REQUEST

Reducers

Microbore Modular Extensions and Reducers - Reducers - Diagram

Adaptor CodeCoupling Size FCoupling Size MLEKgs
R-ABS32-25-30322530200.2
R-ABS40-25-40402540280.3
R-ABS40-32-40403240250.4
R-ABS50-25-40502540250.5
R-ABS50-32-40503240250.6
R-ABS50-40-40504040250.6
R-ABS63-40-60634060401.0
R-ABS63-50-60635060401.2

Microbore Modular Extensions and Reducers - ADA / ADE Reducers - Diagram

Adaptor CodeCoupling Size FDiameter Size MLKgs
R-ABS40-ADA2220-204038200.3
R-ABS63-ADE2248-206363200.8
R-ABS80-ADE3282-4080101401.4

RETURN TO TOP

0
    0
    Your Basket
    Your basket is emptyReturn to Shop